EL2EL2 · Matchday 5
Northampton
1–0
Full timeHT 0–0
Newport
  • J. O'Brien Whitmarsh 87'

    Sixfields Stadium

    Northampton4-4-2

    Manager: Chris Hogg

    Substitutions

    • 55′▲ C. Lemonheigh-Evans ▼ L. Briggs
    • 55′▲ S. Chambers ▼ M. Warhurst
    • 79′▲ N. Opoku ▼ O. Dale
    • 79′▲ H. Saunders ▼ S. Hoskins

    Bench

    This season

    PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
    Z. Jeacock241911000006.366.9
    J. Wormleighton22—900106.977.5
    E. Moore281961001007.107.0
    J. Guthrie331911010106.887.2
    J. Maxwell24179900106.606.7
    C. Lemonheigh-Evans28179800006.456.3
    J. O'Brien Whitmarsh20173921006.897.9
    T. Fornah26181800205.346.3
    S. Chambers18176300105.056.3
    N. Opoku24183710006.516.7
    H. Saunders28180600006.476.5
    R. Fitzsimons3118500000——
    J. Powell20—400206.79—
    M. Dyche22—500204.32—
    L. Briggs20—710206.506.5
    O. Dale27175600006.556.3
    S. Hoskins32173900006.436.3
    M. Warhurst19181910106.375.6

    Newport4-2-3-1

    Manager: Hayden Mullins

    Substitutions

    • 64′▲ K. Evans ▼ T. Nyakuhwa
    • 70′▲ M. Jacob ▼ J. Thomas
    • 83′▲ M. Dibley-Dias ▼ C. Evans
    • 83′▲ S. Gwengwe ▼ G. Garner
    • 83′▲ Y. Bamba ▼ M. Adu Poku

    Bench

    This season

    PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
    J. Wright261901200006.566.9
    C. Norman301881201306.946.9
    L. Jenkins24—1200106.767.0
    K. Cameron281901210006.896.2
    M. Jacob24180702107.137.2
    M. Dibley-Dias221831000406.717.2
    C. Brennan251891201106.987.7
    Y. Bamba26—1111106.626.3
    H. Biggins291751232306.976.6
    K. Evans24170600005.686.3
    S. Gwengwe25—1050006.736.2
    J. Turner2619400000——
    D. Sassi22—300003.54—
    C. Evans24188500105.656.5
    J. Thomas23193800106.696.3
    G. Garner27188710106.766.5
    T. Nyakuhwa20174511006.706.3
    M. Adu Poku20—800006.756.5