EL1EL1 · Matchday 1
Cambridge
3–2
Full timeHT 2–0
Wigan
  • Kell Watts 3'
  • Louis Appéré 34'
  • Isaac Heath 52'
  • Sonny Perkins 69'
  • Akeel Higgins 73'

Abbey Stadium

Cambridge3-4-2-1

Manager: Neil Harris

Substitutions

  • 74′▲ Ben Knight ▼ Sullay Kaikai
  • 74′▲ Isaac Heath ▼ Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu
  • 80′▲ Louis Appéré ▼ Shayne Lavery
  • 90′▲ Zak Bradshaw ▼ Patrick Bauer

Bench

This season

PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
Jake Eastwood291931100006.766.2
Mamadou Jobe22185911007.317.7
Kell Watts261921120207.157.3
Callum Perry20186701206.646.6
Liam Bennett24171910106.636.3
Dominic Ball301841001206.916.9
Shane McLoughlin28175200006.756.6
Zak Bradshaw221851121206.986.2
Ben Knight231711142207.206.9
Isaac Heath21173810005.917.3
Louis Appéré261851011006.607.7
Pelly Ruddock Mpanzu311751102106.436.6
Sullay Kaikai30182911106.866.9
Shayne Lavery271801021306.526.3
Patrick Bauer33192300002.07—
Ben Hughes22—00000——
Glenn McConnell20173200006.30—
Daniel Efobi17—00000——

Wigan3-4-2-1

Manager: Gary Caldwell

Substitutions

  • 46′▲ Llyton Chapman ▼ Archie Harris
  • 60′▲ Chris Sze ▼ Akeel Higgins
  • 60′▲ Connor Barrett ▼ K'Marni Miller
  • 87′▲ Dara Costelloe ▼ Callum McManaman

Bench

This season

PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
Joe Walsh23185300003.185.9
Llyton Chapman20—100005.605.6
Morgan Fox32185600006.706.6
Jon Mellish281881001206.386.3
Connor Barrett23—1000206.386.9
Jensen Weir231861020306.817.9
Max Power32181811207.216.9
Fraser Murray26183900016.326.2
Chris Sze22185500105.546.5
Dara Costelloe23—701206.676.6
Sonny Perkins21178910005.686.3
Archie Harris21166800106.386.3
K'Marni Miller20—100004.886.9
Akeel Higgins20—310005.137.3
Callum McManaman34175100006.706.7
Tom Watson21—00000——
Jeremiah Mullen21—400006.49—
Harrison Rimmer——00000——