EL2EL2 · Matchday 2
Bristol Rovers
5–3
Full timeHT 1–1
Newport
  • B. Purrington 45'
  • F. Cavegn 53', 90'
  • L. Jenkins 57' (og)
  • B. Kamwa 74'
  • H. Biggins 1'
  • S. Gwengwe 61'
  • C. Jarvis 90'

Memorial Stadium

Bristol Rovers4-2-3-1

Manager: Steve Evans

Substitutions

  • 79′▲ B. Kamwa ▼ J. Aitchison
  • 85′▲ T. James ▼ R. Smallwood
  • 85′▲ S. Forde ▼ R. Russell-Denny
  • 87′▲ T. Leigh ▼ E. Harrison

Bench

This season

PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
B. Young231911201006.195.6
T. James291801121306.936.6
K. Balmer251831201406.796.7
R. Harbottle25187600106.556.2
B. Purrington291841010305.657.0
C. Mola241841211306.626.2
K. Gough19—600306.436.9
S. Forde211741200406.386.0
T. Leigh25185721226.557.2
B. Kamwa251881130106.507.5
F. Cavegn231781131006.849.5
C. Binns20—00000——
C. Kelly27191800206.17—
R. Smallwood351801000105.726.3
R. Russell-Denny19178901005.856.7
J. Aitchison25180600006.586.5
E. Harrison311801020206.367.2
J. Quigley29191800006.65—

Newport4-2-3-1

Manager: Hayden Mullins

Substitutions

  • 74′▲ C. Doidge ▼ D. Sassi
  • 74′▲ T. Davies ▼ A. Merritt
  • 74′▲ C. Evans ▼ M. Smith
  • 85′▲ Y. Bamba ▼ C. Jarvis
  • 90′▲ H. Biggins ▼ K. Patten

Bench

This season

PlayerAgeHtAppsGAYCRCAvgMatch
J. Wright261901200006.566.9
C. Norman301881201306.945.9
L. Jenkins24—1200106.765.5
K. Cameron281901210006.896.0
T. Davies22180200006.555.9
C. Evans24188500105.656.9
C. Brennan251891201106.986.5
Y. Bamba26—1111106.626.3
H. Biggins291751232306.977.3
S. Gwengwe25—1050006.737.0
C. Doidge33185822106.797.3
J. Turner2619400000——
D. Sassi22—300003.545.9
J. Thomas23193800106.69—
A. Merritt17—501206.185.9
M. Smith26175600006.376.3
K. Patten2418610000——
C. Jarvis24—210006.857.5